2013 CCNAward Winners

Newspapers Canada is honoured to recognize the winners of the 2013 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards. The annual awards program features 33 unique categories honouring outstanding editorial, photography, multimedia and overall excellence in community newspaper publishing.

The 2013 competition saw over 250 non-daily publications from coast to coast submit 2,222 entries representing their best work from 2012. This year's new category for News Feature Photography received 110 entries.

Click here to view a complete list of all the winners (PDF)

Online Winners Book (PDF)

For General Excellence (10 MB), click here.
For the Premier Categories (25 MB), click here.
For Special Competitions (4 MB), click here.

Click here to download the scoresheets (PDF) »

Newspaper representatives from across the country celebrated the first-place winners of the 2013 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards and danced the night away at a special industry event on May 2. The social evening, which was sponsored by Virtual Paper, was held during the INK+BEYOND newspaper conference in Ottawa. Throughout the evening, attendees mingled with peers and colleagues while enjoying decadent food stations, drinks and entertainment from a live band.

Click here to view photos from the INK+BEYOND social reception on Facebook »

If you have any questions about the awards program please contact awards@newspaperscanada.ca.


Class 1011 - General Excellence, circulation up to 1249

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - Herald, Whitewood, SK
2 - The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC
3 - Express, Meaford, ON

Best Editorial Page
1 - Express, Meaford, ON
2 - Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC
3 - The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC

Best Front Page
1 - Herald, Whitewood, SK
2 - Elk Point Review, Elk Point, AB
3 - Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC

Blue Ribbon
Eagle Valley News, Sicamous, BC
Express, Meaford, ON
Herald, Whitewood, SK
The North Thompson Times, Clearwater, BC
The Valley Sentinel, Valemount/McBride, BC

Class 1012 - General Excellence, circulation 1250 to 1999

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - The Georgian, Stephenville, NL
2 - The Eastern Door, Kahnawake, QC
3 - The Chronicle, Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC

Best Editorial Page
1 - Hub, Hay River, NT
2 - The Chronicle, Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC
3 - South Peace News, High Prairie, AB

Best Front Page
1 - The Chronicle, Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC
2 - The Hope Standard, Hope, BC
3 - The Georgian, Stephenville, NL

Blue Ribbon
Gravenhurst Banner, Gravenhurst, ON
Hub, Hay River, NT
The Chronicle, Ladysmith/Chemainus, BC
The Digby Courier, Digby, NS
The Eastern Door, Kahnawake, QC
The Georgian, Stephenville, NL
The Hope Standard, Hope, BC
The Macleod Gazette, Fort Macleod, AB
The Roblin Review, Roblin, MB
The Valley Echo, Invermere, BC

Class 1013 - General Excellence, circulation 2000 to 2999

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - Bracebridge Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
3 - Taber Times, Taber, AB

Best Editorial Page
1 - The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB
3 - Bracebridge Examiner, Bracebridge, ON

Best Front Page
1 - The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
3 - Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT

Blue Ribbon
Bracebridge Examiner, Bracebridge, ON
Bugle Observer, Woodstock, NB
Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB
North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC
Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
Taber Times, Taber, AB
The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
The Advocate, Pictou, NS
The Chief, Squamish, BC
The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
The Kincardine Independent, Kincardine, ON

Class 1014 - General Excellence, circulation 3000 to 3999

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring island, BC
2 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
3 – Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Best Editorial Page
1 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
2 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
3 – Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Best Front Page
1 – Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
2 – Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
3 – Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Blue Ribbon
Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
Kings County Advertiser, Kentville, NS
Kings County Record, Sussex, NB
Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
The Barrhead Leader, Barrhead, AB
The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB
The St. Paul Journal, St. Paul, AB
The Westlock News, Westlock, AB

Class 1015 - General Excellence, circulation 4000 to 6499

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - Huntsville Forester, Huntsville, ON
2 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
3 - Nunavut News/North, Nunavut, NU

Best Editorial Page
1 - Huntsville Forester, Huntsville, ON
2 - Yellowknifer, Yellowknife, NT
3 - Fort Frances Times, Fort Frances, ON

Best Front Page
1 - Huntsville Forester, Huntsville, ON
2 - Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
3 - Kings County Register, Kentville, NS

Blue Ribbon
The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
Yellowknifer, Yellowknife, NT

Class 1016 - General Excellence, circulation 6500 to 12499

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC
2 - Question, Whistler, BC
3 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Best Editorial Page
1 - The Carillon, Steinbach, MB
2 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC
3 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Best Front Page
1 - Question, Whistler, BC
2 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC
3 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Blue Ribbon
Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC
Embassy, Ottawa, ON
Hill Times, Ottawa, ON
Mission Record, Mission, BC
Question, Whistler, BC
Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
Star, Nelson, BC
Stittsville News EMC, Stittsville, ON
The Carillon, Steinbach, MB
Times Advertiser, Wetaskiwin, AB

Class 1017 - General Excellence, circulation 12500 to 24999

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
2 - Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC
3 - The Record, New Westminster, BC

Best Editorial Page
1 – Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
2 – Dundas Star News, Dundas, ON
3 – Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC

Best Front Page
1 – Airdrie Echo, Airdrie, AB
2 – Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
3 – Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC

Blue Ribbon
Airdrie Echo, Airdrie, AB
Cloverdale Reporter, Cloverdale, BC
Comox Valley Record, Courtenay Comox Valley, BC
Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
Fast Forward Weekly, Calgary, AB
Goldstream News Gazette, Victoria, BC
Northumberland News, Cobourg/Port Hope/Colborne, ON
Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
Okotoks Western Wheel, Okotoks, AB
Peninsula News Review, Sidney, BC
Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC
Prairie Post, Swift Current, SK
Renfrew Mercury EMC, Renfrew, ON
Sun/Tribune, Stouffville, ON
The News, Parksville/Qualicum Beach, BC
The Record, New Westminster, BC

Class 1018 - General Excellence, circulation 25000 and over

Best All-Round Newspaper
1 - St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
2 - The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
3 - The Daily News, Kamloops, BC

Best Editorial Page
1 - Stoney Creek News, Stoney Creek, ON
2 - The Suburban, Montreal, QC
3 - Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC

Best Front Page
1 - Northern Life, Sudbury, ON
2 - The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
3 - The Daily News, Kamloops, BC

Blue Ribbon
Burnaby Now, Burnaby, BC
Chilliwack Times, Chilliwack, BC
Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC
North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
North York Mirror, North York, ON
Northern Life, Sudbury, ON
Outlook North Vancouver, North Vancouver, BC
Peace Arch News, Surrey, BC
Saanich News, Saanich, BC
St. Albert Gazette, St. Albert, AB
Stoney Creek News, Stoney Creek, ON
The Daily News, Kamloops, BC
The Langley Times, Langley, BC
The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
The Now, Surrey/North Delta/White Rock, BC
The Suburban, Montreal, QC
Waterloo Chronicle, Waterloo, ON

Class 2011 - Best News Story, circulation up to 3999
Stephen Shaw Memorial Award
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
1 - Janani Whitfield, The St. Paul Journal, St. Paul, AB
2 - Jackie Jardine, The Advocate, Pictou, NS
3 - Nancy Kelly, Kings County Advertiser, Kentville, NS

Class 2012 - Best News Story, circulation 4000 to 12499
Stephen Shaw Memorial Award
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
1 - Roxanne Stasyszyn, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 - Tim Collins, Oak Bay News, Oak Bay, BC
3 - Lisa Brown, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

Class 2013 - Best News Story, circulation 12500 and over
Stephen Shaw Memorial Award
Sponsored by Metroland Media Group Ltd.
1 - Michele Young, The Daily News, Kamloops, BC
2 - Barbara-Ann MacEachern, Kawartha Lakes This Week, Kawartha Lakes, ON
3 - Tracy Holmes, Peace Arch News, Surrey, BC

Class 2021 - Best Feature Story, circulation up to 3999
1 - Rebecca Aldous, The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - Sue Hickey, The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
3 - Tammy Scott-Wallace, Kings County Record, Sussex, NB

Class 2022 - Best Feature Story, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Mandi Hargrave, Huntsville Forester, Huntsville, ON
2 - Lenny Carpenter, Wawatay News, Sioux Lookout, ON
3 - Roxanne Stasyszyn, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT

Class 2023 - Best Feature Story, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Mario Bartel, NewsLeader, Burnaby, BC
2 - James Jackson, Observer, Elmira-Woolwich, ON
3 - Mary Ellen Green, Monday Magazine, Victoria, BC

Class 2031 - Best Feature Series, circulation up to 3999
Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy
Sponsored by SWNA
1 - The Low Down To Hull & Back News, Wakefield/Gatineau Hills, QC
2 - Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
3 - The Chief, Squamish, BC

Class 2032 - Best Feature Series, circulation 4000 to 12499
Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy
Sponsored by SWNA
1 - Stephanie Wesley, Wawatay News, Sioux Lookout, ON
2 - Mandi Hargrave, Huntsville Forester, Huntsville, ON
3 - Vivian Belik, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT

Class 2033 - Best Feature Series, circulation 12500 and over
Saskatchewan Weekly Newspapers Association Trophy
Sponsored by SWNA
1 - Mike Howell, The Vancouver Courier - West Side, Vancouver, BC
2 - Boaz Joseph, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
3 - Kristen Calis, Jessica Cunha, Rosie-Ann Grover, Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON

Class 2041 - Outstanding Columnist, circulation open
George Cadogan Memorial Outstanding Columnist Award
Sponsored by Cadogan Foundation Inc.
1 - Al Pope, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 - Michael Zwaagstra, The Carillon, Steinbach, MB
3 - Vern Faulkner, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB

Class 2051 - Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation up to 9999
1 - John Thompson, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 - Sean Mcintyre, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
3 - Glen Gibbs, Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Class 2052 - Outstanding Reporter Initiative, circulation 10000 and over
1 - Len Gillis, Timmins Times, Timmins, ON
2 - Sarah Frank, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON
3 - Vikki Hopes, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC

Class 2061 - Best National Editorial, circulation up to 9999
Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
1 - Pauline Kerr, Advance Times, Wingham, ON
2 - Johnna Ruocco, Star, Whitecourt, AB
3 - Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Class 2062 - Best National Editorial, circulation 10000 and over
Charles Hawkins Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by the Manitoba Community Newspapers Association
1 - Beryl Wajsman, The Suburban, Montreal, QC
2 - Desmond Devoy, Perth EMC, Perth, ON
3 - Lucy Hass, Renfrew Mercury EMC, Renfrew, ON

Class 2071 - Best Local Editorial, circulation up to 3999
Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
1 - Robson Fletcher, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB
2 - Vern Faulkner, The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB
3 - Erika Engel, Courier-Herald, Blue Mountains, ON

Class 2072 - Best Local Editorial, circulation 4000 to 12499
Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
1 - Vernon Oickle, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS
2 - Cindy Chant, West Prince Graphic, Alberton, PE
3 - Chris Puglia, NWT News/North, Yellowknife, NT

Class 2073 - Best Local Editorial, circulation 12500 and over
Sponsored by Glacier Media Group
1 - Brenda Jefferies, Flamborough Review, Waterdown, ON
2 - Ted McFadden, Era-Banner/Aurora Banner, Newmarket/Aurora, ON
3 - Don Ford, Post, Burlington, ON

Class 2081 - Best Historical Story, circulation up to 3999
1 - Jeff Morris, Journal, Prescott, ON
2 - Andrew Hudson, The Interior News, Smithers, BC
3 - Rebecca Aldous, The Chief, Squamish, BC

Class 2082 - Best Historical Story, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Kristian Rasmussen, Columbia Valley Pioneer, Invermere, BC
2 - Brandon Barrett (no relation to judge), Question, Whistler, BC
3 - Wes Keating, The Carillon, Steinbach, MB

Class 2083 - Best Historical Story, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Bob Blakey, Fast Forward Weekly, Calgary, AB
2 - Toby Gorman, Nanaimo News Bulletin, Nanaimo, BC
3 - Kevin Parnell, Capital News, Kelowna, BC

Class 2091 - Best Headline Writing, circulation open
1 – The Prince George Citizen, Prince George, BC
2 – Sooke News Mirror, Sooke, BC
3 – The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB

Class 2101 - Best Local Cartoon, circulation up to 9999
1 - Wendy Brown, Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
2 - Ted Michener, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB
3 - Wyatt Tremblay, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT

Class 2102 - Best Local Cartoon, circulation 10000 and over
1 - Bob Castle, Comox Valley Record, Courtenay Comox Valley, BC
2 - Ole Heggen, Victoria News, Victoria, BC
3 - Anthony Bonaparte, The Suburban, Montreal, QC

Class 2111 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation up to 3999
1 - Ken Johnston, Record, Rainy River, ON
2 - Stu Salkeld, Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
3 - Rob Perry, Aylmer Express, Aylmer, ON

Class 2112 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Jeffrey Heyden-Kaye, Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB
2 - Kelly Clemmer, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB
3 - Scotty Aitken/APN Photo, Review, Rimbey, AB

Class 2113 - Best Spot News Photo Coverage, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Len Gillis, Timmins Times, Timmins, ON
2 - Jennifer Smith, Capital News, Kelowna, BC
3 - Mike Wakefield, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Class 2121 - Best News Feature Photo, circulation up to 3999
1 - Marcus Day / Kelly Brooks, The Barrhead Leader, Barrhead, AB
2 - Rebecca Aldous, The Chief, Squamish, BC
3 - Scott Cressman, Independent, New Hamburg, ON

Class 2122 - Best News Feature Photo, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 – Mike Thomas, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 – David Buzzard, Question, Whistler, BC
3 – Wawmeesh G. Hamilton, Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC

Class 2123 - Best News Feature Photo, circulation 12500 and over
1 - John Morrow, The Abbotsford News, Abbotsford, BC
2 - Andrew Leong, Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
3 - Mike Wakefield, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC

Class 2131 - Best Feature Photo, circulation up to 3999
1 - James Murray, Salmon Arm Observer, Salmon Arm, BC
2 - Katherine Hudson, Inuvik Drum, Inuvik, NT
3 - Debra Stringfellow, Bowen Island Undercurrent, Bowen Island, BC

Class 2132 - Best Feature Photo, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Samuel Dobrin, Star, Nelson, BC
2 - Kelly Clemmer, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB
3 - Maggie Pippy, The Packet, Clarenville, NL

Class 2133 - Best Feature Photo, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Arnold Lim, Peninsula News Review, Sidney, BC
2 - Mark D. Brett, Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC
3 - Lance Anderson, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON

Class 2141 - Best Sports Photo, circulation up to 3999
1 - Ben Lypka, The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - Jamie Roach, Kings County Record, Sussex, NB
3 - John Cameron, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC

Class 2142 - Best Sports Photo, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Jason Malloy, Kings County Register, Kentville, NS
2 - Adam Jacobs, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS
3 - Craig Douce, Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2143 - Best Sports Photo, circulation 12500 and over
1 - James Emery, Airdrie Echo, Airdrie, AB
2 - Andrew Leong, Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
3 - Miranda Gathercole, The Langley Times, Langley, BC

Class 2151 - Best Photo Essay, circulation up to 3999
1 - Janice Huser, The St. Paul Journal, St. Paul, AB
2 - Meagan Wohlberg, Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
3 - Alicia Baas, Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC

Class 2152 - Best Photo Essay, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Ian Stewart, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 – Kelly Clemmer, The Wainwright Star, Wainwright, AB
3 – Robert Hirtle, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

Class 2153 - Best Photo Essay, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Rick Madonik, Michael Ivanin, Graham Paine, David Ritchie., Post, Burlington, ON
2 - Ron Pietroniro, Clarington This Week, Clarington, ON
3 - Rob Beintema, Dan Sutton, Fred Loek, Mississauga News, Mississauga, ON

Class 2161 - Best Photo Illustration, circulation open
George Holmes Memorial Trophy
Sponsored by the Holmes Family, Alberta
1 – Carrie Baumgartner, The Edge, Wainwright, AB
2 – Sunday Lek, Peterborough This Week, Peterborough, ON
3 – Melissa Morris, The Fitzhugh, Jasper, AB

Class 2211 - Outstanding Community Service, circulation up to 9999
1 - Aylmer Express, Aylmer, ON
2 - The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS
3 - North Island Gazette, Port Hardy, BC

Class 2212 - Outstanding Community Service, circulation 10000 and over
1 - The Vancouver Courier - West Side, Vancouver, BC
2 - Selkirk Record, Selkirk, MB
3 - Coast Reporter, Sechelt/Gibsons, BC

Class 2221 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation up to 3999
Black Press Trophy
Sponsored by Black Press
1 - Mountaineer, Rocky Mountain House, AB
2 - The Advocate, Pictou, NS
3 - The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC

Class 2222 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation 4000 to 12499
Black Press Trophy
Sponsored by Black Press
1 - The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS
2 - The Casket, Antigonish, NS
3 - Ponoka News, Ponoka, AB

Class 2223 - Best Holiday Edition, circulation 12500 and over
Black Press Trophy
Sponsored by Black Press
1 - The Langley Times, Langley, BC
2 - The Morning Star, Vernon, BC
3 - Alberni Valley Times, Port Alberni, BC

Class 2231 - Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation up to 9999
1 - Deh Cho Drum, Fort Simpson, NT
2 - Independent, New Hamburg, ON
3 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB

Class 2232 - Best Coverage of the Arts, circulation 10000 and over
1 - WE/WestEnder, Vancouver, BC
2 - Monday Magazine, Victoria, BC
3 - Langley Advance, Langley, BC

Class 2241 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation up to 3999
1 – The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB
2 – Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON
3 – The Beacon, Gander, NL

Class 2242 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Question, Whistler, BC
2 - Rocky Mountain Outlook, Canmore/Kananaskis/Banff/Lake Louise, AB
3 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT

Class 2243 - Best Sports Coverage, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Oshawa This Week, Oshawa, ON
2 - Nanaimo Daily News, Nanaimo, BC
3 - Saanich News, Saanich, BC

Class 2261 - Best Web Site, circulation up to 3999
1 - The Chief, Squamish, BC
2 - Powell River Peak, Powell River, BC
3 - The Beacon, Gander, NL

Class 2262 - Best Web Site, circulation 4000 to 12499
1 - Embassy, Ottawa, ON
2 - Manitoulin Expositor, Manitoulin Island, ON
3 - The Packet, Clarenville, NL

Class 2263 - Best Web Site, circulation 12500 and over
1 - Era-Banner/Aurora Banner, Newmarket/Aurora, ON
2 - Advance, Barrie, ON
3 - Northern Life, Sudbury, ON

Class 2271 - Best Multimedia Feature, circulation up to 9999
Sponsored by Canada Post
1 - The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 - Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS
3 - The Packet, Clarenville, NL

Class 2272 - Best Multimedia Feature, circulation 10000 and over
Sponsored by Canada Post
1 - Fast Forward Weekly, Calgary, AB
2 - Penticton Western News, Penticton, BC
3 - Beaver, Oakville, ON

Class 2311 - Best Canadian Forces Base Newspaper, circulation open
1 - Journal Adsum, CFB Valcartier, QC
2 - Lookout Newspaper and Creative Services, CFB Esquimalt, BC
3 - Aurora Newspaper, CFB Greenwood, NS

Class 3011 - Best Environmental Writing, circulation up to 9999
1 - Sean McIntyre, Gulf Islands Driftwood, Salt Spring Island, BC
2 - Meagan Wohlberg, Northern Journal, Fort Smith/Fort Chipewyan, NT
3 - Monica Lamb-Yorski, The Williams Lake Tribune, Williams Lake, BC

Class 3012 - Best Environmental Writing, circulation 10000 and over
1 - Jeff Nagel, The Leader, Surrey/North Delta, BC
2 - Brent Richter, North Shore News, North Vancouver/West Vancouver, BC
3 - Chris Hall, Port Perry Star, Port Perry, ON

Class 3021 - Excellence in Rural Reporting, circulation open
1 - Vern Faulkner, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB
2 - Carole Morris-Underhill and Ashley Thompson, Hants Journal, Windsor, NS
3 - Neil Etienne, Gravenhurst Banner, Gravenhurst, ON

Class 3031 - Best Business Writing Award, circulation up to 9999
1 - Genesee Keevil, The Yukon News, Whitehorse/Yukon Territory, YT
2 - Wawmeesh G. Hamilton, Alberni Valley News, Port Alberni, BC
3 - Doug Coxson, New Hamburg Independent, New Hamburg, ON

Class 3032 - Best Business Writing Award, circulation 10000 and over
1 - Peter W. Rusland, Cowichan News Leader Pictorial, Duncan, BC
2 - Roszan Holmen, Victoria News, Victoria, BC
3 - Danielle Pope, Monday Magazine, Victoria, BC

Class 3041 - Best Agricultural Edition, circulation up to 9999
1 - Independent, New Hamburg, ON
2 - Temiskaming Speaker, New Liskeard, ON
3 - The Carillon, Steinbach, MB

Class 3042 - Best Agricultural Edition, circulation 10000 and over
1 – Cowichan Valley Citizen, Duncan, BC
2 – Napanee Guide, Napanee/Lennox/Addington, ON
3 – Hill Times, Ottawa, ON

Class 3051 - Best Agricultural Story, circulation open
1 - Stanley Tromp, The Vancouver Courier - West Side, Vancouver, BC
2 - Wanda Chow, NewsLeader, Burnaby, BC
3 - Meghan Balogh, Napanee Guide, Napanee/Lennox/Addington, ON

Class 4011 - Outstanding Campus Newspaper, circulation open
1 - Ubyssey, University of British Columbia, BC
2 - The Cord, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON
3 - The Peak, Simon Fraser University, BC

Class 4021 - Best Campus News Story, circulation open
1 - Arno Rosenfeld, Ubyssey, University of British Columbia, BC
2 - Zane Schwartz, The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
3 - Britny Kwacz, Niagara News, Niagara College, ON

Class 4031 - Best Campus Feature Story, circulation open
1 - Ubyssey, University of British Columbia, BC
2 - The Varsity, University of Toronto, ON
3 - The Cord, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON

Class 4041 - Best Campus Photography, circulation open
1 - Geoff Lister, Ubyssey, University of British Columbia, BC
2 - Jordan Aubertin , Niagara News, Niagara College, ON
3 - Nick Lachance, The Cord, Wilfrid Laurier University, ON